IES vision “Embrace Europe in Georgia” combines twofold understanding. On the one hand it stands for underlying the continuation of disseminating European values in Georgian society at large as well as emphasizes IES’ dedication and responsibility for contributing to intellectual development of the country by proposing high quality education corresponding to European standards on spot and supporting the efforts of the Government of Georgia to build human capacity qualified to enhance integration into EU, on the other.
The mission statement much determined by the vision outlined above serves as a global objective of the institute’s eventual ambitious development plan which is  the IES –  a Centre of Excellence in South Caucasus region –  acting as  “evident and reliable partner of Western academic circles and universities” capable to prove itself as an expert in conducting research in the field and standing as effective portal - accumulating information. The IES as an academic institute developing in line with Bologna process should direct its efforts to come up to the EU standards in order to support the idea of becoming regional centre with continuous flow of qualified experts, which will make valuable the initiation of public dialogue with Georgian society and contribute to the transformation of the EU-Georgian discourse into efficient policy-making process.