Notification about the donor
The European Union awarded the TSU Institute for European Studies the grant under Erasmus+ Jean Monnet Project action titled as “Establishing Interdisciplinary Bachelor’s Programme in European Studies at Tbilisi State University”/ EUStBA 2020-2022
Institute for European Studies of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University hosted the four-day workshops within the frames of the EU funded ERASMUS+ Jean Monnet Project “Establishing Interdisciplinary Bachelor’s Programme in European Studies at Tbilisi State University” (EUStBA) on March 2-5, 2022. The workshop was mainly devoted to the teaching and learning methods and among the participants were IES administration, the academic personnel of the institute, the representatives of the TSU quality assurance faculty units as well as the central offices and other stakeholders.
The opening of the workshop was led by welcoming speeches of the Director of the TSU Institute for European Studies and Jean Monnet Project Coordinator – Nino Lapiashvili and head of the Bachelor’s and Master’s programmes in European Studies Prof. Daniela Urse. The special part of the session was dedicated to the Ukraine War, where Nino Lapiashvili talked about two of IES MA programme students who were staying at the territory of Ukraine and on behalf of the IES expressed full readiness to provide any kind of support together with TSU and partner international donor organizations.
The event was followed by the very important and essential topic for the BA, MA and Doctoral programmes in European Studies - the Innovative teaching and learning methods, which was led by the Associated Professor of the TSU Pedagogical Institute - Eter Gvineria. During the meetings Prof. Gvineria discussed the Bloom’s Taxonomy, Edward de Bonoʹs Six Thinking Hats, Howard Gardnerʹs Theory of Multiple Intelligences, Evaluation forms, The Socratic Method of Teaching (Socratic Questioning), Critical Thinking, Problem-based Learning, Case Studies, The Educational Theory of David Perkins, Metagocnition (learning to learn), Daniel Golemanʹs emotional intelligence theory, Maslowʹs Hierarchy of Needs, Dimitri Uznadzeʹs Theory, Collaborative and Cooperative learning, Project Based Learning, Role-play, John Deweyʹs approach to education, Carl Rogersʹ Humanistic Theory, 25 ways for Teaching Without Talking, From Teaching to Learning Paradigm, Theories of Development: I.Behaviorism, II.Cognitivism (Piaget) and III.Constructivism (Vygotsky), Pragmatism, Progressivism-Reconstructivism as well as Existentialism-Humanism.
During the final session of the workshop the participants discussed relevant details of the special publication, contributed to planning the upcoming international conference as well as had individual consultations with quality assurance experts with regard to arranging some important aspects of the Bachelor’s, Master’s and Doctoral programmes.
In the end it should be mentioned that on 3rd of March, after finishing the JM workshop, Nino Lapiashvili, the director of the Institute for European Studies attended the consortium online meeting comprising 143 partner universities from all over the world. During the meeting representatives of the universities discussed possibilities to provide support to the professors and students from Ukraine, including under this ongoing Jean Monnet project of the IES.