The Institute for European Studies administers two years English taught, interdisciplinary MA programme in European studies (MAES). It also offers life long learning opportunities in European Studies.
The aim of the two-year programme is to provide students with in-depth interdisciplinary knowledge of EU issues (law, politics, economy, history and culture), incorporating also Eastern European issues (present and expected links with EU). The students will become experts who have a thorough knowledge and understanding of the structure and operations of the economic, legal and political institutions of the European Union, and are familiar with decision making at a European level, as well as the European integration process.
Relevance of the Programme
European integration is a positive and major feature of the government’s foreign and economic policies. Europeanization of Georgia is yet at an initial stage but still, there is a strong conviction that Georgia is a European country. The European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP) and ENP Action Plan (ENAP) marked a new approach for Georgia.
Whereas the EU is by far Georgia’s first economic partner, knowledge about the EU and its integration process, as well as the understanding of the meaning of the integration process between the EU and Georgia, of PCA, ENP, EaP are still very low in the country. Besides, Eastern Partnership dimension recently upgraded EU-Georgia relationship. This makes the training capacities in European studies in the country not only a crucial need, but also a strategic issue.
The development of European Studies, as a new academic field in Georgia, is not only a tool for a better understanding of the European Neighbour and of EU matters. It is also a major contribution to the building of competencies which are crucial for efficient democracy and economy.
Master of Art’s Degree in European Studies is Awarded by the Faculty of Law of TSU; However the Institute for European Studies maintains High Level of Autonomy.
The Master of Art’s degree in European Studies is awarded after successful completion of both the course curriculum and a written Master’s thesis. Fulfilling all the requirements normally takes four semesters.
Career Outlook
The MA programme in European Studies provides valuable competencies for teaching, conducting independent research, or considering a career in: