Faculty of Social and Political Sciences
These four Faculties had created an Institute for European Studies (IES), as a crossed-Faculty Institute.
Tbilisi State University, Batumi State University and Telavi State University had created a National Consortium in order to deliver TSU courses in European Studies, through distance teaching (National Consortium Statutes). Reservation was that later on other Georgian High Education Institutions could join this NC.
A Steering Committee (SC) had overseen the project implementation. It was composed of Georgian Stakeholders: TSU- Beneficiary Ministries, Representatives of Batumi and Telavi State Universities, EU Project Team, and representatives of other projects and institutions.
The Institute for European Studies has been strongly linked to the four TSU involved faculties:
Faculty of Political and Social Sciences
IES teaching and research activities on European issues:
1. Teaching activities: Responsibility of a MAES degree, delivered by the 4 Faculties; elective courses, and Minor in European Studies (ES) in disciplinary Masters; distance teaching with the State Universities of Batumi and Telavi; lifelong learning for civil servants and managers (firms, NGOs);
2. Research activities: Responsibility for promoting research on European Issues and networking with EU Universities and Institutions. Teachers of TSU and other universities and institutions, dedicated for research in European issues, were members or associate members of the IES. They had contributed to activities, such as workshops, conferences, scientific papers, doctoral research.
It composed of a Learning and Resource Centre (LRC), with a specialized library (European issues), and an up to date equipment in Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs), used for teaching and research activities. This LRC was situated in the second building of TSU. At Batumi and Telavi Universities, Learning Resource Centres (Library and ICTs equipment) was also created.
The following were attributed to IES during project implementation period:
A light administrative Staff (Director and Program Director), taken if possible within the 4 faculties Staff ;
A pedagogical staff recruited transparently as contract lecturers, mostly from the involved faculties, but also from other institutions;
A separate TSU sub-budget, necessary for establishing a business plan and defining sustainability issues.
This Advisory Board was composed of Representatives of IES, TSU and other Institutions, had the responsibility to advice the Director of the IES on all the activities of the IES, to evaluate its strategy and discuss its budget.