I International Conference
Notification about the donor
The European Union awarded the TSU Institute for European Studies the grant under Erasmus+ Jean Monnet Project action titled as “Establishing Interdisciplinary Bachelor’s Programme in European Studies at Tbilisi State University”/ EUStBA 2020-2022
We are extremely delighted to share with our community that on 24th and 25th of June the Institute for European Studies (IES) of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) was honored to host its first two-day Jean Monnet international conference on the topic  “Teaching, Learning and Researching the European Union in Theory and Practice”. The virtual event was held with special dedication to the celebrations of Europe Day and 7 years of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. The international conference opening ceremony was lead by welcoming speeches of the TSU Rector –  George SHARVASHIDZE, Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to Georgia –  H.E. Andrius KALINDRA,  Deputy Head of Cooperation of the EU Delegation to Georgia –  Catalin GHERMAN, Head of Konrad Adenauer Foundation (KAS) Regional Programme Political Dialogue South Caucasus –   Thomas SCHRAPEL, Director of the IES and Jean Monnet Project Coordinator –  Nino LAPIASHVILI and the academic staff of the IES Professors -  Daniela URSEKonstantin KORKELIA and  Vasil KACHARAVA
The working language of the two-day international conference was English and it covered four thematic panels moderated by the author of the Jean Monnet Project –  Nino LAPIASHVILI. The panel one was dedicated to the issue of Transformation of the Post-Soviet Space, Democracy Promotion, EU as a security actor in Georgia/EU’s role in Peace-building, Impact of the European Union on the Democratic Transformation of Georgia and the Challenges of Hybrid War. The Keynote speaker of the panel one was the Programme Director at the Center on Governance through Human rights, HUMBOLTD-VIADRINA Governance Platform and DAAD Associate Professor at OSCE Academy in Kyrgystan -  Prof. Anja MIHR. Prof. Mihr’s speech was followed by panel discussions and the interventions of the panel contributors: EUMM Head of Mission –  H.E. Ambassador Marek SZCZYGIEL, Head of Department for Policy Analysis, Planning and International Relations at State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of Georgia –  Tamar KOCHORADZE, Head of Unit on EU Association at Department of European Integration of Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia –  Bidzina JAVAKHISHVILI, Members of European Parliament –  MEP Petras AUSTREVICIUSMEP Viola VON CRAMON and Members of Georgian Parliament –  MP Nokoloz SAMKHARADZE (Chairman of the International Relations Committee),  MP Giorgi VASHADZE.
The impact of Association Agreement on Georgia and Ukraine was discussed during the second panel of the conference by the keynote speakers: Ghent European Law Institute (GELI)  Professor Peter VAN ELSUWEGE, Kyiv-Mohyla Academy Professor  Roman PETROV, University of Westminster Professor  Adam LAZOWSKI and by the panel contributors: Secretary General of the ICC Georgia –  Khatia BUKHRASHVILI, Head of Department for Foreign Trade Policy at Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development –  Mariam GABUNIA, Director of the EU Assistance Coordination and Sectorial Integration Department at Ministry of Foreign Affairs –  David BUJIASHVILI, First Vice-Chairman of the ICC Georgia –  Nokoloz KHUNDZAKISHVILI and Managing Director of LTD “Tianety” –  Sarah HANNA. The final part of the panel was dedicated to the signing ceremony of Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute for European Studies and International Chamber of Commerce - Georgia. Managing Director of LTD “Tianety” – Sarah HANNA made a small review on the reasons she invested in Georgia and informed the IES students about the vacancies in her company.
At the opening of the second day of the conference, the Head of TSU Quality Assurance Office –  Irma GRDZELIDZE and the Charge de affaires of Embassy of Georgia to Finland –  Tornike NOZADZE welcomed to all participants of the event, promised their assistance with accreditation process and wished huge success to the Programme. After hearing the opening speeches the third panel of the conference started which was fully devoted to the Teaching, Learning and Researching of the European Union and in particular, Internationalization and Europianization of Georgia through its Higher Education. A very informative presentations were made by the Keynote speaker of the panel Professor of Collegium Civitas Warsaw and External Supervisor to the Development of Undergraduate European Studies Programme at IES/TSU -  Kerry LONGHURST, Head of Erasmus+ Office –  Dr. Lika GHLONTI, Resident Twinning Advisor (RTA) of the Twinning Project at NCEQE –  Cay ETZOLD, Head of TSU Foreign Relations Department –  Tea GERGEDAVA, CENN Project Manager –  Mariam KHERGIANI and TSU IES Director –  Nino LAPIASHVILI.
On the fourth panel of the conference the opening speech was given by the Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Estonia -  H.E. Archil KARAULASHVILI. The panel aimed at discussing how to integrate the AA/DCFTA in the core curriculum of the Bachelor’s and Master’s Programmes in European Studies as well as promoting the course on the European Competition Law among students. Speakers and contributors of the thematic panel were: Professor of Queen’s University Belfast –  Marek MARTYNISZYN, Head of the Center of Competition Law and Consumer Protection at Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University –  Professor Solomon MENABDISHVILI and Chairwoman of the Competition Committee at ICC Georgia –  Ana REKHVIASHVILI
In the final part of the conference named as “wishful thinking session”, the IES students and alumni, the academic staff together with all distinguished guests and participants of the conference shared their recommendations and thoughts on the content and structure of the upcoming Undergraduate European Studies curriculum after which the first Jean Monnet international conference was officially closed.
Conference Agenda and Cover Photo
Conference Press Release.
Information published on TSU website.
Herewith, we are proud to share a Letter of Gratitude for well organized event and interesting panel discussions received from the head of EUMM –  H.E. Ambassador Marek SZCZYGIEL.