Notification about the donor
The European Union awarded the TSU Institute for European Studies the grant under Erasmus+ Jean Monnet Project action titled as “Establishing Interdisciplinary Bachelor’s Programme in European Studies at Tbilisi State University”/ EUStBA 2020-2022
On 9th and 10th of May 2022 the Institute for European Studies (IES) of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) organized the fifth two-day workshop within the frames of the EU funded ERASMUS+ Jean Monnet Project “Establishing Interdisciplinary Bachelor’s Programme in European Studies at Tbilisi State University”. The workshop was mainly devoted to the discussions about the progress of the project as well as the summary of the interim results. During the meetings it was stated that the newly developed Jean Monnet Bachelor Programme in European Studies and already existing Master Programme in European Studies had undergone through the three tier scrutiny process within the TSU before their final approval by the Academic Council of TSU. Hence, on the 28th   April the Master’s programme and on the 5th May the Bachelor’s Programme were submitted to the LEPL - National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement in order to officially start the accreditation process.
During the meetings Nino Lapiashvili, the coordinator of the project noted that the newly developed Jean Monnet Bachelor Programme in European Studies and the changes made to the Master Programme were initially supported by the Scientific Council of the TSU Institute for European Studies on 20th March, 2022. The Programmes then were presented to the special committee for its further approval, which was asserted at the committee meeting on 27th March 2022. The final phases within the TSU were Faculty of Law Council’s approval of the programmes on 8th April 2022 and the Academic Council’s approval of the programmes on 11th April 2022.
One of the most important session of the workshop was the official presentation of the Double Diploma Master Porgramme in European Studies and European Law in cooperation with Vilnius University. Among the contributors of the presentation were official delegation from Vilnius University (VU), representatives of the Diplomatic missions in Georgia, TSU Rector, TSU Head of Administration, TSU Head of Quality Assurance Service together with project participants and students. The Double Diploma MA Programme of IES/TSU and VU is a well-integrated part of the curriculum of MA Programme in European Studies prepared for re-accreditation and the programme will officially launch from the Autumn semester of the academic year of 2022-2023.  Due to the overlap of developing the Jean Monnet Bachelor Programme and the mandatory re-accreditation of the MA Programme, those two programmes have been prepared for accreditation at the same time and hence the establishment of double diploma programme is considered to be one of the best synergistic results of the ERASMUS+ Jean Monnet Project.
The final part of the workshop was fully devoted to the planning of the second international conference. Participants also discussed the important aspects of the special publication and analyzed the gained outcomes.
The two-day workshop was organized in a hybrid format. The event on the first day was held in the First Academic Building of TSU – the Museum and the Auditorium 107 and continued using the online Zoom platform on the second day.
The Fifth Workshop Press Release and Agenda.